Did you know that your version of Internet Explorer is out of date?
To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend downloading one of the browsers below.

Internet Explorer 10, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.

Privacy Policy

Lake of Bays Heritage Foundation Privacy Policy (June 2006)

This policy is intended to ensure the operations of the LBHF respect the privacy interests of our members, donors and other partners.  As a charitable organization, the Lake of Bays Heritage Foundation is exempt from the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  However, the LBHF seeks to uphold the spirit of that Act. This policy will be updated from time to time if required.

It is expected that all LBHF Board members and volunteers respect any personal information that may be gathered and that the security and confidentiality of personal information be of foremost concern. In general, our activity does not require the collection or use of personal information beyond basic contact information such as name, address, phone and e-mail. This fact lessens the need to have detailed compliance arrangements. Therefore, the practice of not collecting unnecessary personal information is a primary step in our privacy program.

In the course of collecting any personal information, consent must be obtained from the individual. Consent can be explicitly stated, or is implied if a person has voluntarily sent us information (such as a membership application, or a response to a questionnaire). Once obtained, we ensure the information is kept in a protected place and used only for the original stated purpose. A protected place is either our computer for electronic data or, for paper copies, a secure building. Personal information, such as summer job applicant resumes, are destroyed after the search is completed. We do not share contact information with any other organizations, except the Lake of Bays Association, due to the overlap of membership with many of our supporters. (As a non-profit organization, LOBA is also exempt from compliance with the PIPEDA.)

Further, if personal information is maintained, it is only for the original intent. It will not be shared beyond this purpose unless individual approval has been given. Once any personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed using a confidential method, such as electronic file deletion or shredding of paper.

Summary

The privacy policy of the LBHF can be summarized as follows:

  • We collect only the information that is needed;
  • We do not share this information with any group other than the Lake of Bays Association;
  • Permission is requested from individuals in advance if any sharing were to be considered;
  • We take reasonable measures to keep information protected; and
  • We respond quickly to all requests for information from our supporters about their personal information privacy.

If there are questions about this policy or requests for personal information records, they should be directed to the Foundation President via www.lakeofbaysheritage.ca

You may download a copy of our privacy policy here.

Our Results
  • Acquired over 50 per cent of the Lower Oxtongue River for permanent protection, including 6.5 km of shoreline.
  • Preserved one mile of natural shoreline and 47-acres of forest at Port Cunnington.
  • Partnered with the Ontario Heritage Trust to be the steward of the 100-acre Pyke property near Brown's Brae.
  • Recognized more than 30 building owners with plaques for heritage property protection.
  • Encouraged the Township to create a Heritage Committee of Council to encourage protection.
  • Rescued the Bigwin ferry from a sunken mooring in 1991 and conducted feasibility studies to transfer to the current Navigation Society for restoration.
  • Established the Harriet T. Weaver Memorial Trust which funds two bursaries each year to assist one student from each of Bracebridge and Huntsville high schools to help pay for their first year of university or college.
Events
06.04.17
Bird Count at Marsh's Falls
Read More »
07.02.17
Butterfly, Dragonfly & Damselfly Count at Marsh's Falls
Read More »
07.23.17
Forest & Climate Change Walk at Marsh's Falls
Read More »
07.29.17
Silent Boat Rally
Read More »
08.12.17
Bees & Pollinators at Marsh's Falls
Read More »
08.19.17
2017 Annual General Meeting
Read More »
08.26.17
Nature Walk at Marsh's Falls
Read More »
Contact Us

Lake of Bays Heritage Foundation
P.O. Box 81
Baysville, Ontario
P0B 1A0

416-284-0389
info@lakeofbaysheritage.ca